Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17643

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:PFNTU RAF
Registration: DZ437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 yards south-east of RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ437: Crashed almost immediataly some 800yards SE of the airfield RAF Warboys. 03/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (170721) Alan John BODGER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - injury (NCO:1319172 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 February, 1944)
F/Lt (133653) Gordon Horace HART (nav.) RAFVR - injury (NCO:1336335 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ437 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm