Loss of control Accident Cessna 188 AGwagon N53141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176435

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188 AGwagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53141
MSN: 188-0120
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3643 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine Flats SW of Polson, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ronan, MT (7S0)
Destination airport:Polson, MT (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering at low altitude on an aerial application flight, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing of the airplane.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane pitch, power, and turn coordination while maneuvering at low altitude, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location