Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176453

Date:Thursday 10 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ727
MSN: YP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ727/X: Took off at 21:45 hrs for Night mission to East Sicily. 10/06/1943
Returned early for all electrics failed. Landing at 22:25 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70597) Kendrick Herbert SALUSBURY-HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (126.520) John Gordon CRESWELL DFC DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 DD??? 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
21 February 1943 DD793 23 Sqn RAF 2 Mediterranean Sea area Marettimo Island and Pantelleria Island w/o
19 June 1943 HJ727 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min