Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce D-5166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176467

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Braunschweig e.V.
Registration: D-5166
MSN: 285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartholomä Airfield - EDPU -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDPU
Destination airport:EDPU
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a winch launch. According to witnesses, it suddenly nosedived to the ground from a height of about 50m. The flight instructor (30) and her student (21) were seriously injured and airlifted to hospital. The student later succumbed to his injuries. Both belonged to a glider group from Braunschweig, who were visiting the airfield in Southern Germany for an intensive training week.

conclusions
The air accident is due to the fact that the glider was in an excessive flight condition at a low altitude during the winch launch after an aborted take-off. This was achieved because the aircraft flew at too low a speed and therefore the airflow was cut off. Due to a lack of altitude reserve, a successful rejection of the excessive flight condition was no longer possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pz-news.de/baden-wuerttemberg_artikel,-Flugschueler-stirbt-nach-Absturz-mit-Segelflieger-_arid,1024425.html
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/ostalbkreis/aalen_artikel,-flugsch%C3%BCler-stirbt-bei-absturz-in-bartholom%C3%A4-_arid,10241097.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110969/3033695