Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-FTEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176469

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Calvin Mjolsness
Registration: C-FTEG
MSN: 30-450
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell River Airport, Powell River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, British Columbia (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Powell River Airport, Powell River, British Columbia (YPW/CYPW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Powell River Airport (CYPW), in Powell River, British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported. According to the official CADORS report:

"The Piper PA-30 was landing at Powell River (CYPW) Runway 27 when the aircraft slid to a stop on its belly on the runway center line about 50 feet west of taxiway Bravo. The pilot recalled actuating the landing gear lever on the turn to base, but did not recall the green indicator lights to confirm that the landing gear was extended. The final approach was slightly fast at 100 knots, and the aircraft was a bit high as indicated by the runway Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) lights. The pilot did not hear the landing gear warning horn when the throttles were retarded to idle to slow the aircraft down. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The owner was on board and will report the findings of further inspections. This incident has been reviewed by Civil Aviation Enforcement and the appropriate action has been taken."

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2015P0833
2. TSB Occurrence No: A15P0118
3. http://powellriverdailynews.com/2015/05/28/small-plane-crash-landed-on-runway/
4. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18540&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1553246
6. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=1093002&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FTEG&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=18540&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: