Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176471

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX947
MSN: YP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pomigliano airfield, near Naples, Campania -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano airfield (I)
Destination airport:Pomigliano airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HX947/J: Took off at 20:05 hrs for mission to Piacenza, Palma, Verona, Bologna. 13/11/1943
Returned early due to one engine u/s. Landing Ok at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (129737) Patrick Ernest RAPSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1386236) Frank Edward WHITE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1942 DD677 23 Sqn RAF 2 De Berkte, Haps, Noord-Brabant. w/o
26 February 1943 DD795 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non