Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176472

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX869
MSN: YP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airfield, Sicily
Destination airport:Sigonella airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HX869/U: Took off at 20:00 hrs for Night intruder mission to north of Rome. 06/09/1943
Returned early for one engine failed. Landing on one engine at 20:55 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.412245) Ronald Gordon DAWSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1322574) Fergus Thomas MURRAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1942 DD683 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
7 September 1942 DD684 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
9 September 1942 DD684 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
17 September 1943 HJ717 23 Sqn RAF 0 Lecce, Salentine Peninsula, Province of Lecce w/o