Accident Lancair Propjet N725HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176482

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:13:35
Type:Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Tailwinds Ltd
Registration: N725HP
MSN: LIV-508
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:521 hours
Engine model:Turbine Power Technologies M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hamilton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying the airplane at flight level 200 in instrument meteorological conditions, including rain showers, he heard a “loud bang,” which he believed was due to an engine compressor stall. About 1 minute later, the pilot heard another “loud bang,” and the airplane encountered heavier rain and moderate turbulence. The pilot subsequently asked an air traffic controller to clear the flight to descend to 13,000 ft mean sea level (msl) due to approaching severe weather and the controller cleared the descent. When the airplane approached 13,000 ft msl, the pilot applied engine power to arrest the descent. During the power application, the pilot realized that the engine had lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and subsequently executed a forced landing to a field.
Postaccident examination and functional testing of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have caused the engine power loss. A review of weather information showed that the airplane encountered severe thunderstorm activity and icing conditions along the route of flight and that severe weather warnings were issued within the hour before the flight. The pilot reported that, before the flight, he obtained a weather briefing through an online weather service and that, during the flight, he was using onboard weather equipment. Therefore, he should have been aware of the severe weather conditions along the flight route. The loss of engine power was consistent with the engine ingesting water and ice during the descent, which resulted in an engine flameout.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue flight into known severe thunderstorm conditions, which resulted in the loss of engine power during the descent due to the engine’s ingestion of water and ice and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=725HP

Location