Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9862D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176491

Date:Monday 19 April 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9862D
MSN: 18-7006
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berkley, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berkley, MA (1M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the airplane as it was attempting to land on a turf runway, and recalled that it was higher and faster than normal. The witnesses then observed the airplane strike a tree, and descend to the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane struck a 50-foot high tree located about 445 feet prior to the runway threshold. According to an FAA Airport Facilities Directory, the runway was a 2,466-foot long, 50-foot wide turf runway, and had a 756 foot displaced threshold, marked with lime. The directory also mentioned trees were located at the approach end of the runway. Examination of the runway revealed large patches of brown grass and tire marks were observed about 10 feet beyond the beginning of the runway surface. No markings were observed identifying a displaced threshold. The pilot was also the owner and manager of the airport. The winds reported at an airport located about 3 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while landing. Factors related to the accident were the lack runway displaced threshold markings, the trees located at the end of the runway, and the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040430X00537&key=1

Location