Accident Piper PA-34-220T N497MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176499

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2004
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N497MA
MSN: 3449011
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-RBIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Willoughby, OH (LNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 23, a 5,028-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane encountered moderate rain and gusty winds as it descended on final approach. The pilot said that as the airplane approached the runway, she did not add enough engine power in an adequate time frame to prevent a hard landing. The airplane bounced and came to rest on the runway. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the wing spar, fuselage, both engines, and propellers. A weather observation taken at an airport located about 16 miles southwest of the accident site included winds from 190 degrees at 16 knots, with 24 knot gusts, and a visibility of 8 statue miles with thunderstorm activity.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions associated with thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040527X00674&key=1

Location