Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2861R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176501

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2004
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2861R
MSN: 18258461
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (RMN)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 20, the pilot encountered a gust of wind, drifting the airplane to the left and off of the runway. During the ground roll, the nose wheel stuck in the soft dirt, tearing the nose wheel off and tipping the airplane onto the left wing. substantially damaging the airplane. At 1653 the METAR (Routine Aviation Weather) reported the winds as 280 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 22 knots. At 1707, a peak wind of 270 degrees at 30 knots was recorded. According to the Cessna Information Manual for the C182, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 18 knots. The calculated crosswind component varied from 12 knots to 29 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making. Contributing factors include the crosswind and the crosswind component exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040504X00553&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2016 N2861R Private 0 Near Gainesville Municipal Airport (KGNV), Gainesville, FL sub

Location