Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-HCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176533

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:05:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HCH
MSN: 12363
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delareyville, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vryburg
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by his youngest son, flew from their farm near Tosca to Vryburg where they landed. The pilot’s wife then joined them for a private flight to Wonderboom aerodrome (FAWB). The pilot’s wife was occupying the left front seat and the son was seated behind her. Shortly after take-off, the pilot’s wife was having difficulty communicating with them via the headset she was wearing and requested the pilot to land somewhere in order for her to get another headset out from underneath her seat. The pilot’s door was also not properly latched at the top and it was required to be opened and closed again in order to be latched properly. During an approach for landing the helicopter collided with a large tree, whereupon the pilot lost control and it impacted with the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The pilot succumbed to his injuries at the scene. His wife was seriously injured and was flown by air ambulance to Grand Central aerodrome (FAGC) and was transported from there by road ambulance to a private hospital in Johannesburg where she underwent surgery. The son suffered a bleeding nose and concussion. The helicopter was
destroyed during the impact sequence. The investigation determined that during the descent the helicopter collided with a large blue gum tree, the pilot lost control and the helicopter impacted with terrain approximately 20m beyond the tree.
Probable cause:
The helicopter collided with a tree while on the descent for an intended landing whereupon the pilot lost control of the helicopter before impacting with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ewn.co.za/2015/05/30/Man-50-killed-in-helicopter-crash
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/north-west/one-dead-2-hurt-in-chopper-crash-1.1865572#.VWseTnBHaK1
https://www.wheels24.co.za/News/Off-road-legend-dies-in-chopper-crash-20150531
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/May%202015.pdf

Images:

Photo: Bob Adams, 20 September 2008 (CC:by-sa)