Incident Robinson R22 Beta II OE-XJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176543

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:P&B Helitrade GmbH
Registration: OE-XJK
MSN: 3023
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3072 Mitterfeld, Gemeinde Kasten, Bezirk St. Pöltenland, Niederösterre -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilb Heliport (LOAY)
Destination airport:Kilb Heliport (LOAY)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The R22 helicopter was substantially damaged after hitting roof of a house and crashing in the front garden. The house was unoccupied at the time. Two occupants on board were flown in critical conditions to hospital in Vienna and St.Pölten with multiple traumas. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3 for the original Austrian text):

"Aircraft accident in Lower Austria
31.05.2015 15:24
Helicopter crashes on house: two seriously injured
A small helicopter crashed on Sunday afternoon in the district of St. Pölten and pitched on the roof of a detached house. "Both inmates were seriously injured," said fire brigade spokesman Franz Resperger. The cause of the accident is still unclear.

The accident occurred in the nearly 1,400 inhabitants counting municipality box near Böheimkirchen. The "Robinson R22" helicopter was chartered for 90 minutes by the pilot (aged 35), who has been in possession of a pilots licence for three years. He wanted to make a sightseeing flight with a friend.

Shortly after 14.00 local residents heard then a "giant crash". The aircraft touched in the district Mittelfeld with the right side of the roof of the family house and crashed in front of the garage on the street. An eyewitness had to watch the flight accident. The residents of the building were unharmed - fortunately, the family was not present at the time of the crash, said Resperger.

Pilot suffers Polytrauma
forces of fire and rescue hurried to the crash site. The 35-year-old pilot had suffered a polytrauma and was unresponsive. He was flown by the rescue helicopter "Christophorus 9" into the AKH Vienna. His friend was conscious and was transported by ambulance to St. Pölten. "There is no mortal danger for both injured," said Stefan Spielbichler of "144 emergency NÖ."

The fire department also brought out a foam carpet to tie the outgassing fuel and to stop the fire danger. Around 25 members were in action. How it came to the disaster is the subject of investigations."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2015/05/31/31-may-15-oe-xjk-robinson-r22-kasten-bei-boheimkirchen-austria/
2. https://www.news.at/a/niederoesterreich-zwei-schwerverletzte-hubschrauberabsturz
3. http://www.krone.at/455758
4. http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/4743661/Niederosterreich_Hubschrauber-abgesturzt-zwei-Schwerverletzte
5. https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/hubschrauber/2015/150531_zwb_r22beta2_gz85225.pdf