Accident Cessna 172N N734RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176569

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Affordable Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N734RE
MSN: 17269048
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (CIC)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the fueling pit after landing the left wing struck a light pole at the end of the paved ramp area. The pilot saw other airplanes waiting for fuel, so he taxied down a taxiway that he did not normally use. He had to maneuver the airplane around a parked airplane at the end of the ramp area, and the left wing struck a light pole. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040527X00680&key=1

Location