Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) PK-GFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176584

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:06:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFA
MSN: 36549/3331
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registration PK-GFA was being operated by Garuda Indonesia on scheduled passenger flight GA618 from Jakarta-Soekarno Hatta Airport, to Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin Airport in Indonesia. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) while the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The calculation of the required runway length at Makassar for the estimated aircraft landing weight with flaps 30 configuration was approximately 2,100 meters.
At approximately 06:20 UTC the Hasanuddin Tower controllers noticed black and thick clouds formation on the east of the airport. The final approach area of runway 03 gradually became covered by clouds. The Hasanuddin Tower controllers discussed with Ujung Approach controller and agreed that the runway in use needed to be changed to runway 13. The controllers assumed that the cloud formations were cumulonimbus, however did not understand what stage of the cumulonimbus. The controllers also did not recognize any visual sign of windshear as they never been trained for windshear recognition.
During the ILS runway 13 approach, the crew noticed that it was cloudy on the east of the airport and it was raining the end of runway 13 and approximately 1/4 part of the runway was wet on the end of runway 13.
At approximately 100 ft Above Ground Level (AGL), the PM informed the PF that the tail wind was up to 10 kts and cross wind 10 kts from the right side of aircraft.
During landing flare, the thrust levers were closed however the aircraft floated. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) data revealed that the interval between Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) call ‘ten’ to touchdown was 16 seconds while the Flight Data Recorder (FDR) recorded that after passing 20 ft to touchdown was 13 seconds. Floating for 13 seconds with the current speed it was calculated that the aircraft travelled approximately 1,075 meters. The aircraft touched down after passing taxiway Charlie.
The flight crew did not consider a go around as they were aware that the takeoff area of runway 13 was a mountainous area that might jeopardize the flight.
The aircraft stopped at the left side of the stopway with the nose landing gear and left main landing gear stuck in the mud while the right main landing gear remained on the stopway pavement. No one was injured in this serious incident.

Contributing Factors: Unanticipated wind condition has made the pilot did not aware to the wind direction changes and resulted the aircraft floated for 13 seconds and touched down on the middle of the runway.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (06:30 UTC)
WAAA 020730Z VRB07KT 0800 +TSRA FEW017CB BKN018 25/25 Q1010 TEMPO TL0800 VRB08G20KT 800 TSRA FEW017CB BKN019
WAAA 020700Z 06010G20KT 350V110 0500 +TSRA FEW017CB BKN018 24/24 Q1009 TEMPO TL0800 10010G20KT 500 TSRA FEW017CB BKN019
WAAA 020630Z 22009KT 180V250 3000 TSRA FEW018CB SCT019 30/28 Q1009 TEMPO TL0800 24010G20KT 2000 TSRA FEW017CB BKN019
WAAA 020600Z 25010KT 200V280 9999 TS FEW018CB SCT019 32/26 Q1009 NOSIG
WAAA 020530Z 24007KT 200V290 9999 FEW019CB 33/26 Q1009 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images: