Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176593

Date:Monday 1 June 2015
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759AS
MSN: 18265844
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Buckinghorse River south of Fort Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dawson Creek(CYDQ)
Destination airport:Ways on Lake (CYQH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain near Buckinghorse River along the Alaskan Highway (97) south of Fort Nelson in British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two related occupants onboard received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.castanet.net/news/BC/141286/Small-plane-crash-kills-2
https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-15,FORT%20NELSON%20BRITISH%20COLUMBIA,N759AS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=759AS

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7857709