Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176597

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:UTAir
Registration: RA-22580
MSN: 7827
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:60 km north of the airport Talakan (Republic of Sakha-Yakutia) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:(IATA: MJZ, ICAO: UERR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter reportedly fell back after takeoff and rolled over. 3 POB. No inuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/933255/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://14.mchs.gov.ru/dokumenti/operationalpage/operational/item/2829353/]
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/mi-8t_ra-22580.html
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-22580-02-06-2015

Images:

Photo: MAK