Accident Cessna 150-G N493RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176648

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N493RA
MSN: 15066987
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1406 hours
Engine model:Continental O200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Destination airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a grassy field. According to the 175-hour private pilot, after takeoff he climbed to approximately 1,000 feet agl and flew in the local area for about 50 minutes. After making several circles around the airport, the engine started to run "rough." The pilot applied carburetor heat and maneuvered the airplane to set up for a forced landing into a field. He reported that the engine "appeared" to be starved from gas, and as he cycled the throttle, the engine would "restart." After several attempts to maintain engine RPM, the engine "quit." Subsequently, the pilot landed the airplane in a grassy field located across from the airport. During the roll-out, the front tire struck a small ditch, nosed-over, and came to rest inverted. An examination of both wing fuel caps revealed that their respective vents were "painted over," and when low pressure air was introduced to the left wing fuel vent, the vent appeared to be blocked. Higher pressure air was applied to the vent, and a "pop" was heard, as if the vent had "cleared" debris when the air was applied. According to entries in the airplane's maintenance logbooks, the last annual inspection was completed on March 15, 2003. Additional entries showed that the airplane had flown a total of approximately 1.4 hours (including the 50 minutes of the accident flight) since the annual inspection.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the blockage of the fuel system vents, resulting in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040513X00598&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 2003 N493RA Fredie Palmer 0 Hope, Arkansas sub

Location