Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA606A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176660

Date:Friday 5 June 2015
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA606A
MSN: 32975/883
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Miyakojima and Okinawa islands, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways flight ANA/NH90 from New Ishigaki, a Boeing 767-381ER, diverted to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) due to smoke in the cockpit from the left forward windshield while en route to Tokyo at FL410. The heater circuit was found to be short. No injury were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150605-00050112-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150605-00000049-asahi-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2019 JA606A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) unk
Engine failure