Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee PT-BLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176666

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Santiago
Registration: PT-BLW
MSN: 28-5084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaguari, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SSSG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed when striking a fence when conducting a passing low over a farm. One of the occupants died and others suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm