Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N2277M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176678

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2277M
MSN: 18263275
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sale Creek, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soddy Daisy, TN
Destination airport:Soddy Daisy, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to local authorities, they observed the airplane flying in an erratic manner. The airplane disappeared in the distance and a 911 emergency call was reported that an airplane had gone down. Local authorities that arrived on scene stated that the pilot stated "that the airplane was running out of gas before it collided with the ground". Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane rested in a nose low attitude and the engine was displaced to the left, and the engine was displaced downward and remained attached to the engine mounts. During the post-accident examination, the engine was prepared for a functional test. The engine started, ran for 10 minutes and developed power. The local authorities also reported that the pilot "had a strong odor of intoxicant" coming from his person. The owner of the airplane reported that the pilot in command was unauthorized to use the airplane. Review of the Hamilton County Sheriff's Department incident report revealed the pilots (Alcohol Medical test showed 212 MG/DL (0.212%).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and the pilot's alcohol impairment that resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040503X00546&key=1

Location