Accident Piper PA-18 N271T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176679

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Free Spirit Aviation
Registration: N271T
MSN: 18-2385
Total airframe hrs:3662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedartown, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton County, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing on the grass strip alongside runway 28, he applied the brakes. The tail of the airplane immediately lifted up and the pilot slid forward in the seat. While sliding forward, the pilot inadvertently put more pressure on the brakes as well as forward pressure on the elevator. The pilot reported he applied heavy braking and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed spinner damage, right wing strut bent, rudder bent and a nick in the propeller and damage to the wind screen.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes during landing roll which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00633&key=1

Location