Accident Cessna 305A N2070E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176681

Date:Friday 30 April 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2070E
MSN: 22817
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8575 hours
Engine model:Continental O 470 11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Taunton, MA (TAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon touching down on a soft grass area adjacent to a runway, the landing gear sank into the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not check the condition of the grass area prior to landing.
Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate pre-flight planning which resulted in a landing on soft terrain and subsequent nose over. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00647&key=1

Location