Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17670

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR368
MSN: SY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Pierre-du-Vauvray. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR368/X: Took off for a Night Intruder mission to Seine crossings. 05/08/1944
Missing /Shot down by German Flak on 06/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (130.454) Gordon BLANSHARD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1214032) Herbert Thomas SHAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 613 Sqdn RAF