Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176712

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Barge Public house in Pitsea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:

We understand that PO Hemmingway flew L1639 in the Battle of France.
MONDAY AUGUST 26TH 1940 16.00 hrs
Pilot officer J.A. (Paddy) Hemmingway. D.S.O. baled out of his Hawker Hurricane over the Thames Estuary After combat with Bf 109 fighters. He landed safely near the Barge Public house in Pitsea, and his aircraft crashed into the marshes at Fobbing Essex.
Crew:
F/O (40702) John Allman (Paddy) HEMMINGWAY (pilot) RAF - ok

Sources:

85 Sqdn ORB