Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176717

Date:Sunday 1 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Betts Mead Recreation Ground, Kenley, Caterham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying Officer (Service Number 40452) Patrick Philip 'Woody' WOODS-SCAWEN DFC (pilot) RAF, was born at Karachi, India and flew with No 85 Sqn. He had scored 14 kills and was awarded the D.F.C. In a tragic incident, Pat P Woods-Scawen baled out of his Hurricane (P3150) after a combat with a Bf 109 on the 1st of September 1940, near RAF Kenley, and was killed when his parachute failed to open.

His body was found on the 6th of September 1940 in the grounds of The Ivies, Kenley Lane. His Hurricane came to earth and was partially buried into the ground at Betts Mead Recreation Ground, Kenley, Caterham, Surrey.

In a double tragedy, his brother, C.A. "Tony" Woods-Scawen, was killed in combat the very next day (September 2nd 1940) in Hurricane V7420 of 43 Squadron over Fryland, near Ivychurch, Kent

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1979)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrick_Woods-Scawen
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2434165/woods-scawen,-patrick-philip/
4. https://www.cbfs.org.uk/85-squadron/last-of-the-few/
5. http://intotheswarm.blogspot.com/2011/12/patrick-tony-woods-scawen.html
6. https://battleofbritain.wordpress.com/the-squadrons/85-squadron/
7. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=244414;article=12569
8. https://www.croydon.gov.uk/leisure/parksandopenspaces/parksatoz/betts-mead-recreation-ground