Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176747

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3584
MSN: VY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying accident near RAF Debden, Essex. Lost: 31/05/1940. The squadron had returned to Debden on the 23rd May from France and was replacing aircraft and pilots. The new crews needed to be brought up to speed with air tactics.

Two pilots were killed that day: Sgt L R Butler and P/O P L Gossage. Hurricane N2536 (piloted by Sgt Butler) Stalled during a practice dogfight and spun into the ground 2 miles north of Debden and was destroyed by fire. Hurricane P3584 (piloted by P/O Gossage) Stalled off a turn during a practice dogfight and spun into the ground 1 mile west of Debden.

Crew: Pilot Officer (74703) Peter Leslie GOSSAGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leslie_Gossage#Family
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2722976/gossage,-peter-leslie/
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/peter-gossage-85-squadron-rafvr.30743/
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/58532
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/43621505/peter-leslie-gossage