Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-KITE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17675

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KITE
MSN: 28-8490053
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing long on a wet grass runway, with a tailwind component, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft. It ran through the boundary fence before being arrested by a substantial hedge, during which both wings were torn off.

The pilot’s assessment of the cause of the accident was commendably honest, attributing it to a combination of factors that included: a degree of tiredness after a two-day tour combined with “…a feeling that the end was in sight”; failure to observe the wind sock, which would have shown that the wind was approximately 9 knots from 150°, giving a tailwind component when landing on Runway 26; and the fact that the aircraft landed long, on damp grass.

Wreckage taken by road to Bournemouth (Hurn) (EGHH) for accident investigation and spares recovery. Damage to the airframe: Slight damage to propeller, engine shock-loaded, both wings torn off. All of which were enough to render the aircraft as a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) and the registration G-KITE cancelled by the CAA on 12.12.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f651ed915d13710005f1/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II__G-KITE_08-08.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEGK
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1316732/ (picture of wreckage)
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/325652-lucky-escape-popham.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/7382751.stm
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=598047
7. Video: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7386623.stm
8. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/2246267.print/