Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176770

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3166
MSN: VY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cranbrook Road, Hawkhurst, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3166 (VY-Q) of 85 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed on combat operations) on 31 August, 1940 during combat with Bf 110s over Tunbridge Wells, Townsend was shot down and wounded in the left foot by a cannon shell which went through the glycol tank and exploded in the cockpit. He baled out, wounded in the foot, and landed at Cranbrook Road, Hawkhurst. He was admitted to Hawkhurst Cottage Hospital and later transferred to Croydon. His Hurricane, P3166, crashed at Bedgebury Park, near Badgers Oak, Goudhurst.

He continued to lead the unit on the ground even after this wound resulted in his big toe being amputated, and he returned to operational flying on 21 September.

Crew:
Squadron Leader (33178) Peter Woolridge Townsend DFC (pilot) RAF - survived OK, but slightly wounded

Sources:

1. 85 Sqdn ORB
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Townsend_(RAF_officer)#RAF_career
3. https://www.rafbf.org/news-and-blogs/squadron-leader-peter-townsend-portrait
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Townsend.htm
5. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0031.html