Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176806

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
MSN: VY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o 7:45 hrs on scramble in very bad weather conditions, ordered to pancake almost mmediately . Landed on skeleton flare path overshot and crashed into 616 Sqn Spitfire at end of flere path on dispersal point. Both machine badly damaged.
Crew:
F/Lt (70809) James Eglinton MARSCHALL (pilot) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 L1898 85 Sqn RAF 0 Lille/Seclin w/o