Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176810

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ348
MSN: TW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollage, 3km west of center of Wallenhorst, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ348/J: Took off at 22:00 hrs for Bomber Support over Landbergen. 07/02/1945
Shot down by a night fighter, crashed and exploded at Hollage 3 km W of the centre of Wallenhorst.08/02/1945
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Peter Anthony Bates RAFVR 111258 (NCO:1331419 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 December, 1941) [Killed]
Navigator (Radar) : Flying Officer William Guy Cadman RAFVR 179139 (NCO:1378185 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 August, 1944) [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 DD615 141 Sqn RAF 2 Vischel near Bad Muenstereifel. w/o