Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176815

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ761
MSN: TW-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
11-February-1944
Four Mosquitoes (two from each unit) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of 8 PFF Group who were attacking Aachen–Brunswick–Elberfeld. Mosquitoes 141 'Z', 239 'M' and 239 'B' successfully carried out an uneventful mission.
Mosquito DZ761/C: Took off at 19:00hrs for night operation /Serrate patrol. 11/02/1944
The plane was forced to abandon the patrol. Returned early after reaching the Dutch coast due to engine trouble and radio failure. Landing Ok in base at 20:20 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (157425) Ernest William ROLFE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
P/O (169536) Malcolm Kenneth WEBSTER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1944 DZ761 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min