Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176816

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ710
MSN: TW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
12-February-1944
Two Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of 8 PFF Group who were attacking Duisburg and Wuppertal. Mosquito 141 'TW-M' completed the sortie successfully.
Mosquito HJ710/T: (141Sqdn) Took off at 19:35 hrs for Serrate / AI patrol. 12/02/1944
Although reaching the patrol point was unable to carry through the patrol due to engine trouble. Returned early to base. Landing at 21:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (132.303) Alfred Charles NEWTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (155.100) Victor Graham McBURNEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1944 HJ710 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 January 1945 HR294 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing
25 April 1945 NT451 141 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min