Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176817

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ704
MSN: TW-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Ten Mosquitoes of 141 and 239 Sqns were detailed, but only eight took-off ('Z', 'U', 'N', 'R' and 'M' of 141 and 'A', 'M' & 'B' of 239), to support a bomber attack on Berlin. 239 'B' and 141 Sqn Mosquito HJ704 'TW-U' were forced to return early, both with engine trouble, the remaining six completed their mission. 141 'R' (F/Lt Forshaw) engaged a Ju 88 in the Brandenburg area which is claimed as damaged and 141 'R' (F/O White) whilst patrolling in the target area, engaged and destroyed an He 177.
Mosquito HJ704/U (141Sqdn): Took off at 19:30 hrs for mission. 15/02/1945.
Were forced to return early, with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 20:55hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1332769) Ivan Douglas GREGORY (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/Sgt (3585066) Derek Henry STEPHENS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1944 HJ704 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
17 June 1944 DZ300 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. w/o