Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176821

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ659
MSN: TW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
25-February-1944
Three Mosquitoes 141 Sqn were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Augsburg. Three aircraft were forced to abandon and return to base for the following reasons:
141 'M' – complete radar failure,
141 'G' – excessive vibration to port engine.
Mosquito HJ659/B:(141 Sqdn) Took off at 20:05 for Serrate /AI patrol over Augsburg. 25/02/1944
Was forced to abandon patrol. Returned early for excessive vibration to the port engine. Landing at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (132.973) Francois Emile Désiré Van Den PLASSCHE (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147.939) George MAMOUTOFF (nav.) RAFVR - OK (+ 20.6.44)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1944 HR180 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 January 1945 HR180 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carneby, Yorkshire, England. min