Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176823

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD725
MSN: TW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Three Mosquitoes 141 Sqn were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Augsburg. Three aircraft were forced to abandon and return to base for the following reasons:
141 'B' – excessive vibration to the port engine,
141 'M' – complete radar failure,
Mosquito DD725/G: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 22:00 for Serrate /AI patrol over Augsburg. 25/02/1944
Was forced to abandon patrol. Returned early for excessive vibration to the port engine. Landing at 23:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) Lucian J.G. LEBOUTTE DFC (belg. pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (138.428) Haydn PARROTT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
18 April 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 July 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 April 1945 NT504 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min