Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176825

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ710
MSN: TW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Two Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn took part to support a bomber attack on Stuttgart. Both Mosquito were forced to return early for the following reasons:
141 'D' – Cabin and gun heating failure, radar u/s
Mosquito HJ710/T: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 01:15 for Serrate /AI patrol over Stuttgart. 01/03/1944
Was forced to abandon patrol. Returned early for port engine trouble. Landing at 02:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (68180) Ronald Charles MACANDREW DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (78431) Lionel WILK DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1944 HJ710 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 January 1945 HR294 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing
25 April 1945 NT451 141 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min