Incident Flight Design CTSW G-CGIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176827

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGIZ
MSN: 8512
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:City Airport, Barton, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haydock Park Racecourse, Newton-le-Willows (EG49)
Destination airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot had a lucky escape when his microlight crashed on landing. All three wheels of the aircraft sheered off moments after it touched down, and one of its wings became lodged in the grass runway at City Airport in Salford.

Firefighters and paramedics were called to the former Barton Aerodrome shortly before 6 pm today (Wednesday 10 June 2015). The pilot, aged in his 40s, had miraculously walked away from the drama almost unscathed. He was given some first aid at the scene but did not require hospital treatment.

The airport’s own fire service had to clear a fuel spillage from the runway. It is understood the aircraft, a Flight Design CTSW light sport aircraft, was so badly damaged it had to be written off.

The pilot told the emergency services the landing appeared to be going as planned until moments after touchdown. A spokeswoman for Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service confirmed crews were called to the Peel Group owned airport at 5.40 pm.

She reported the aircraft’s wheels had come off on landing. A spokesman for Greater Manchester Police confirmed the incident had been reported to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch. It is expected to write a report into the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/pilots-lucky-escape-after-microlight-9430546
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56694600ed915d0362000004/Flight_Design_CTSW_G-CGIZ_12-15.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

BARTON