Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176829

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ709
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
11- March -1944
Three Mosquitoes ('B' & 'C' of 239 and 'D' of 141) were detailed, and took-off to intercept enemy fighters reacting to a PFF attack on München-Gladbach, but only 141 'D' actually completed the patrol, the others being compelled to return early for the following reasons:
239 'C' – Oil pressure fluctuating on the port engine.
Mosquito HJ709/B (239 Sqdn): Took off at 20:25 hrs for mission over München-Gladbach. 11/03/1944
Returned early for Starboard engine running rough at temperature high and low oil pressure.
Landing Ok at 22:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1317198 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
24 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
26 March 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ226 239 Sqn RAF 2 Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. w/o
20 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min