Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176830

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ297
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
11- March -1944
Three Mosquitoes ('B' & 'C' of 239 and 'D' of 141) were detailed, and took-off to intercept enemy fighters reacting to a PFF attack on München-Gladbach, but only 141 'D' actually completed the patrol, the others being compelled to return early for the following reasons:
239 'B' – Starboard engine running rough at temperature high and low oil pressure.
Mosquito DZ297/C (239 Sqdn): Took off at 20:40 hrs for mission over München-Gladbach. 11/03/1944
Returned early for Oil pressure fluctuating on the port engine. Landing at 22:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (60134) Geoffrey Ernest POULTON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (121.338) Arthur John NEVILLE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min