Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176832

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ712
MSN: TW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nine Mosquitoes were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of Bomber Command aircraft as follows:
141 'R' & 239 'P' to intercept enemy fighters in the vicinity of the main target at Frankfurt.
239 'R', 239 'P' & 141 'C' to intercept enemy fighters marshalling for a possible heavy attack by Bomber Command on Berlin.
141 HJ941 'X' & 239 'Q' to protect aircraft engaged in Gardening operations in the Heligoland area, by intercepting enemy fighters at possible assembly points and beacons in the vicinity of the route.
239 'F' & 141 'G' to intercept enemy fighters proceeding to Frankfurt, the main centre of attack.
Five aircraft completed their sorties with 239 'F' (S/Ldr Kinchin and F/Lt Sellars) claiming one Bf 110 as destroyed.
The following aircraft were forced to abandon the mission:
239 'R' – All radar equipment u/s
239 'Q' – Port engine running rough.
141 DD725 'G' – Starboard engine cutting in 'S' gear
Mosquito HJ712/R: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 20:45 hrs. for mission over Frankfurt. 22/03/1944
Returned early for port engine running rough and cutting out. Landing at 00:15 hrs. 23/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (68180) Ronald Charles MACANDREW DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (78431) Lionel WILK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 PZ287 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England non
5 April 1945 NT490 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
19 April 1945 NT490 141 Sqn RAF 2 Neubiberg, south-east of Munich, Bavaria w/o