Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176837

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ934
MSN: HB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
26/27- March -1944
Nine Mosquitoes (six of 141 and three of 239) took-off with instructions to patrol various points on the route taken by bombers on their way to Essen. Of the remaining four 141 'N', 141 'G', 239 'N' and 141 'C' completed their patrols uneventfully. 141 'X' (F/O White and F/O Allen) claim one Ju 88 as damaged.
The following returned early:
141 'M' – No HT
141 'R' – Outer tank not feeding
239 'B' – Serrate / AI equipment u/s
Mosquito HJ934/F (239 Sqn): Took off at 19:45 hrs for mission over Essen. 26/03/1944
Abandoned the mission and return early for starboard engine faulty. Landing Ok at 21:15hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1374484) John CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1122505) Roland PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
9 October 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 November 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing
23 February 1945 NT354 239 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. w/o