Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176839

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:09:40
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brazos River near Horseshoe Bend Airport (F78), Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bend (F78)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Brazos River near the Horseshoe Bend Airport (F78), Weatherford, Texas. The airplane submerged, sustaining unknown damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mineralwellsindex.com/news/ultralight-pilot-rescued-after-plane-goes-down-in-brazos-river/article_5ebec582-0f9f-11e5-9603-6f998eab42d5.html?mode=jqm