Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176844

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ649
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ649: Took off for training flight. 10/04/1944
While on a training flight, carried out a magnificent landing with starboard engine on fire.
Navigator F/O DEAR had baled out at 6,000 feet over Walsingham. Damaged Cat.AC.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41658) John Stanley BOOTH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129.123) Kenneth DEAR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min