Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176848

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ722
MSN: HB-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Fifteen aircraft (nine of 141 and six of 239 Sqn) were detailed, but only ten (five from each squadron) took-off in support of the bomber offensive against Dusseldorf and Brunswick. Three (239 'A', 'B' and 'H' were detailed for the former target, and seven (238 'G' & 'F', 141 'H', 'U', 'Z', 'P', & 'R') for the latter.
Of these 141 'Z' returned early with engine trouble
Mosquito DZ722/G: Took off at 00:35 hrs for Serrate patrol over Brunswick. 23/04/1944
Returned back early due to excessive vibration at 20,000feet and the fuselage tank collapse.
Landing Ok at 01:35 hrs. The remaining eight completed their respective sorties.
Crew:
F/O (????) Jules George VANDERHEYDEN (belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) H.F.M. CABOLET (belg.nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1944 PZ246 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 February 1945 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 field Jordans Farm, Deeping St.Nicholas, Lincolnshire, England w/o