Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176880

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ654
MSN: HB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Burnham Flats. Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ654/J: Took off for Test /Training flight. 06/07/1944
Called up on the R/T to say he had a slight fire on board after firing his guns over Burnham Flats. He landed safely and the fire was found to be oil dripping onto the hot gun barrels which caused smoke to drift into the cockpit.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.165) Donald Ridgewell 'Podge' HOWARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144.336) Frank Albert Walter "Sticky" CLAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 July 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 south-east of Charleroi, the province of Hainaut. min
24 July 1944 DZ289 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
29 July 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min