Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176882

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ263
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
14/15.07.1944
Eighteen Mosquitoes (fourteen of 239Sqn and four of 141Sqn) were detailed, but only 16 took-off on Serrate and
AI patrols in support of bombers attacking various targets in Northern France. All aircraft completed uneventful patrols with one the exception.
Mosquito DZ263/M (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:35 hrs for bombing mission over Northern France. 14/07/1944
Was attacked by an He 219 and sustained damage to the rudder control and starboard main petrol tanks.
This caused a return early .to base which was reached safely at 02:20 hrs. 15/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (127.901) Norman VEALE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (140.891) Reginald Daniel COMYN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 February 1944 DZ236 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
23 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
24 April 1944 DZ309 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min