Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176886

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:1692 (BSTU) Flt RAF
Registration: DZ265
MSN: B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ265/B: Pilot made an emergency landing on the grass to the port side of the runway-in-use (04) as one engine had cut soon after take-off; he landed safely. 07/10/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (62014) Dennis John RABY (pilot ) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1692 Flt RAF
3.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.