Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2384L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17689

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sterling Flight LLC
Registration: N2384L
MSN: 17280706
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe Airport, South Lake Tahoe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rented the airplane from the operator for a cross-country flight. The flight experienced gusty winds during the pilot's first attempted landing on runway 18 at the destination airport, which was located in confined valley in mountainous terrain at an elevation of 6,294 feet. Steeply sloped mountains ring the airport except for the approach path for runway 18. He executed a 360-degree turn to attempt a second approach. During the second approach, he noticed "severely decreasing engine performance and gusty winds." The pilot said he executed another 360-degree turn in order to abort the landing and divert away from the airport; however, the airplane was unable to climb, and he landed on runway 18. The pilot stated that upon landing, "the nose of the aircraft pulled erratically but the landing terminated normally and unassisted taxi was performed." The pilot told an employee of the airport's fixed base operator that the airplane had a flat nose wheel tire and he needed someone to repair it. The employee told the pilot that she had seen him circle and then leave the area, and the pilot said that "he was going to leave and continued to circle but could not gain any altitude to get out so had no choice but to come in." The pilot also told her that "he bounced once before he was able to land" the airplane. The mechanic who was tasked with repairing the flat nose wheel tire found extensive damage to the airplane's firewall and nose gear structure. The mechanic stated that after he found and reported the damage, both the pilot and fixed base operator staff told him that the airplane "had made a hard landing upon arrival" the previous day. Reported winds at the airport near the time of the accident were from 210 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 33 knots. The calculated density altitude was 6,955 feet. The operator stated that this accident could have been prevented by "revised dispatch procedures for aircraft traveling to mountainous areas in adverse wind" and "restrictions on what type of aircraft can fly to high density altitude airports."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty winds and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2005 N2384L Pigs Can Fly Aviation, LLC 0 Santa Maria, California sub
11 November 2017 N2384L Sterling Flight Training Center 0 Solano County, Birds Landing, CA non

Location