Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N43078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176957

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43078
MSN: 28-7425332
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hampton Airfield (7B3), Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Biddeford, ME (B19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane lifted off normally but would not climb. The airplane cleared trees at the end of the runway before descending and impacting a wooded area. Two witnesses reported and airport surveillance video confirmed that the airplane lifted off in an extreme nose-up attitude and remained in that attitude as it descended below trees at the end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. During the examination, the stabilator trim was found in the full nose-up position. The pre-takeoff checklist for the airplane included instructions to properly set the stabilator trim prior to takeoff. It is likely that the stabilator trim position resulted in the airplane’s extreme nose-up attitude, which led to an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb and an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly set the stabilator trim prior to takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1990 N43078 Stephen Benhanania 0 Lusby, MD sub
29 July 1994 N43078 Flight Leader, Inc. 0 Towanda, PA sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: